Tournament at Tamil Nadu and their Results for the year 2001

 

S.No. Schedule Events Ranking Venue Winner Runner-up
1 January’2001 Goldflake Open 2001 International IMG-SDAT    
  Mens Singles                     Michal Tabara Andrei Stoliarov
    
         Mens Doubles                                             Baray Cowan/ Byron Black/
                                                   M Navaraa Wayne Black
     
2 January’2001 17th Annual Junior State State TTT                  
                     Ranking Tennis Tournament                                           
                 2001                                    
          Boys Single Under 12                    Prajnesh G P Bharath Seshadri
       Girls Single Under 12                           Ashmita E Grace Hannah C
          Boys Single Under 14                          Vinod M Hari Prasanth
         Girls Single Under 14                  Preeti S Sandya Nagaraj
          Boys Single Under 16                        Warun Wallia Kishore S
         Girls Single Under 16                    Marutha Devi S Preethi S
        
3 22.01.01 to 27.01.01 The Hindu-Sportstar AITA Zonal KTC                             
                Mini & Sub-Junior Tennis                                                                           
           Championship 2001                                            
    Boys Single Under 14                           Vinod M Hariprasanth M
  Girls Single Under 14                   Preeti S Sandya Nagaraj
      Boys Single Under 16                       Varun Walia Anantha Baskar L S
   Girls Single Under 16                  Marutha Devi Preeti S
   
4 January’2001 Madurai Union Club State MUC                                      
        Boys Single Under 12                     Raghavendra Kumar Paul Bharat Seshadhri
           Boys Single Under 14             Parivel R Shravan Kumar J
        Boys Single Under 16                   Ajay Selvaraj u
                  
5 February’2001 Summeet Tennis State SDAT                            
      Championship 2001                                   
          Boys Single Under 12                      Prajnesh G P Bharat Sehhadri
        Girls Single Under 12                     Ashmitha E Gracee Hannah A
          Boys Single Under 16                 Vikram Aditya Menon Arun Karthik K
        Girls Single Under 16                Kamini M Swathy K A
        Mens Singles                          Ganesh S Meenakshi Sundaram
      Womens Singles                        Kamini M Sricharanya T
       Mens Doubles                      Vikram Aditya Menon Avinash Arun
                                         Arun Prakash R Meenakshi Sundaram
 
6 05.02.2001 to 11.02.2001 Indian Oil Servo Jr.Tennis State CDTA-CBE                        
               Tournament 2001                                    
        Boys Single Under 12                           Raghavendra Paul Balaji P
     Boys Single Under 14             Nithyaesh Natraj Dhrtiman J
      Girls Single Under 14         Mathura Ranganathan Preeti S
      Boys Single Under 16             Srikanth Narayan Rahul V
           Girls Single Under 16                            Varsha Shiv Sankar Preeti S
          
7 11.06.2001 to 16.06.2001 Gandhinagar Club AITA Zonal Gandhinagar Club,Adyar               
            Tennis Champioship 2001                            
      Boys Single Under 14                   Hari Prasanth M Vinod M
         Girls Single Under 14           Madura Ranganathan Preethi S
      Boys Single Under 16               Somdev K Verman Vijay Sunder Prasanth
       Girls Single Under 16             Vandana Murali Meghanna Paritala
   
8 18.06.2001 to 23.06.2001 Maruthi Rao Memorial CATA Zonal CATA, Adyar            
                       AITA Zonal Tennis          Championship 2001                      
     Boys Single Under 14             Vishnu Vardhan J Nishendran
      Girls Single Under 14            Punam Reddy Sandya Nagaraj
      Boys Single Under 16            Somdev K Verman Vijay Sunder Prasanth
     Girls Single Under 16              Vandana Murali Punam Reddy
      
9 21.06.2001 to 01.07.2001 JH Tarapore-TTC AITA Sub- Zonal DG Vaishnav College                  
                  Junior Zonal Championship 2001& Tennis Court             
           14th State Ranking Open         Arumbakkam,Chenai            
                Tennis Tournament 2001                         
     Boys Single Under 12                   Bharath S Balaji P
          Girls Single Under 12             Grace Hannah J Krithika S
       Boys Single Under 14                 Dhruv Sunder Hariprasath M
      Girls Single Under 14               S Preethi Fathima Baig
        Boys Single Under 16            Somdev K Verman Ranjeet V M
     Girls Single Under 16          Iciri Rai S Preethi
      Mens Singles                       Vinod Sridhar Ravi Shankar P
     Womens Singles                    Iciri Rai Nivedita Venkatesh
      Mens Doubles                      Kamalakannan/ Vinod Sridhar/
                                        Ravishankar P Mukundan N
         
10 16.07.2001 to 21.07.2001 India-Pistons-KTC AITA Zonal KTC, Chennai                    
                        Mini/Sub Junior  Tennis                                            
                Tournament 2001                                             
        Boys Single Under 14            Franklin Emmanuvel Vinod M
          Girls Single Under 14                                 Sandya Nagaraj Sandri Gangotri
            Boys Single Under 16                      Arun Prakash R Vijay Sundar Prasanth
             Girls Single Under 16                    Kamini M Vandana Murali
11 30.07.2001 to 04.08.2001 BSA National Sub-Junior AITA SDAT, N'bakkam          
                   (u14&16)Hard Cort Tennis                       
               Championship 2001                         
            Boys Single Under 14                       Rupesh Roy Prateek S
         Girls Single Under 14                                                Mathura Ranganathan
       Boys Single Under 16                      Arun Prakash R Vijay Sundar Prasanth
         Girls Single Under 16              Sharanya Pattabi Vandana Murali
 
12 06.08.2001 to 11.08.2001 Adidas-AITA Mini/Junior AITA KTC, Chennai        
               Tennis Championship 2001                                                       
    Boys Single Under 14                 Rupesh Roy Jeevan Nedunchezhian M
    Girls Single Under 14                Preethi S Fathima Baig
    Boys Single Under 18               Somdev K Verman Ravi Krishna P
     Girls Single Under 18                Ankita Bambri Nandita Chandrasekar
         Boys Doubles Under 18                Vinod K Sewa & Rohan Gajjar &
                         Mohanty C S Harsait Sharma
       Girls Doubles Under 18             Nandita Chandrasekar & Lata Assudani &
                                  Ankita Bambri Rati Kumar
13 13.08.2001 to 18.08.2001 U-18 IOB Nationals AITA MCC        
   Boys Singles Under 18             Jacot T Mathew Somdev K Verman
    Girls Singles Under 18          Isha Lakhani Ankita Bhambri
    Boys Doubles Under 18            Jacot T Mathew Arun Prakash
                   Somdev K Verman Vikram Aditya Menon
Girls Doubles Under 18       Isha Lakhani Nandita Chandrasekar
               Ankita Bhambri Preeti Rao
  
14 27.08.2001 to 02.09.2001 Besant Nagar Club Open AITA Besant Nagar Club                
           AITA Mens Open Tennis                                      
            Tournament                           
    Mens Singles                     Rohan Boppanna Nithin Kirtane
                         
  Mens Doubles       Ajay Ramasamy Rohan Boppanna         
                       Nitin Kirtane     Vija   y Kanna   
15 03.09.2001 to 08.09.2001 Womens US $ 10000 WTA Madras Gymkhana                   
     Singles                     Tulpule, Radhika Senoglu, Ipek
                                        
     Doubles                      Chakravarthi, Rushmi Sekar, Samritha
                                              Jayaram Sai, Jayalakshmi Srinivasan, Shubha
16 17.09.2001 to 22.09.2001 ITF Juniors U/18 Gr.4 ITF SDAT    
    Boys Singles           Rastogi, Karan Gajjar, Rohan
   Girls Singles              Lakhani, Isha Dandeniya, Rebecca
                      
    Boys Doubles             Mathew, Jacot Al Imron
                     Somdev K Verman Prakaso Immanuel
   Girls Doubles                Lakhani Isha Julianto Diana
          Vakaria Mega Rosa Maya
17 26th December 2001 IOC Invitation for Men   KTC    
18 26th December 2001 TATA Futures Masters   SDAT