About us | APDS | Ranking | Academies | Dt. Associations | Tournaments | Results | Clubs | Photo Gallery | Archives | Contact | Home  
Upcoming Tournaments

Adidas Nationals Tennis Tournament 2018
13/8/2018

Cuddalore District Tennis Assn AITA CS Tennis Tournament 2018
18/8/2018

TTT ITF Juniors International Tennis Tournament 2018
20/8/2018

TTT ITF Juniors International Tennis Tournament 2018
20/8/2018

Coimbatore District Tennis Association AITA CS Tennis Tournament 2018
25/8/2018

KG Ramesh Tennis Aca. AITA Tennis Tournament 2018
17/9/2018


Upcoming Events

No events


Online Registration

online player register now




Tip of the day


Post Match Guidelines

News Details Member's Section
Login:
Password:
Click here to register for newsletter, website



Latest Registrants

Over 4458 members and still counting!!

Pictures in gallery: 472

Latest Pictures:


Marina Open AITA Ranking Wheelchair Tennis Tournament 2018



Marina Open AITA Ranking Wheelchair Tennis Tournament 2018



Marina Open AITA Ranking Wheelchair Tennis Tournament 2018



Marina Open AITA Ranking Wheelchair Tennis Tournament 2018

8/2/2018

Please click here to view the draws:

- Mens Draws

- Mens Doubles Draws

- Womens draws



Click here for Order of Play on Friday.


The results are:
Shivaprasad gets passed Suresh Kumar
In the Quarterfinals of the 2nd Marina Open AITA Wheelchair Tennis Tournament being held at the SDAT Tennis Stadium, Nungambakkam the top 3 seeds Shekar Veeraswamy (KA), Balachander S (TN) and D. Mariappan (TN ) moved into the Semifinals in a comfortable manner.

The 4th seed Shivaprasad of Karnataka was rusty at the start and Suresh Kumar of Tamil Nadu capitalized on this to win the set but after this stage it was Shivaprasad who went all the way as he downed the tiring Suresh Kumar in the 3rd set and move into the Semifinals.
Prathima Rao will face A. Sudha and Shilpa K P will face Khushbu Ganatra at the Womens Semifinals tomorrow.

MEN SINGLES SECOND ROUND
(1) Shekar Veeraswamy (KA) bt C Ganagadharappa (KA) 9-0
(7) H. Madhusudan (KA) bt Sankaravel N (TN) 9-0
(4) Shivaprasad (KA) bt ARUL M (TN) 9-5
(5) Suresh Kumar S (TN) bt Shankarlinga Tavali (KA) 9-1
(6) Anil D Almedia (KA) bt Devegowda Anjinappa (KA) 9-0
(3) D. Mariappan (TN ) bt Dr. Kedar Kumar Mandal (ND) 9-0
(8) M. Gabriel (TN) bt Indrajeet Pandey (UP) 9-6
(2) Balachander S (TN) bt Moulali M G (KA) 9-0

MEN SINGLES QUARTER FINALS
(1)Shekar Veeraswamy (KA) bt (7) H. Madhusudan (KA) 6-1 6-1
(4) Shivaprasad (KA) bt (5) Suresh Kumar S (TN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(3) D. Mariappan (TN ) bt (6) Anil D Almedia (KA) 6-2 6-3
(2) Balachander S (TN) bt (8) M. Gabriel (TN) 6-2 6-1

WOMEN SINGLES ROUND ROBIN
Sudha A (TN) bt Geetha Chouhan (KA) 9-0
Prathma Rao (KA) bt Khushbu Ganatra (KA) 9-0

MEN DOUBLES FIRST ROUND

S. Balachandar (TN) / V. Shekar bt. D. Shankarlinga (KAR) / M. Ganesan (TN) 6-0, 6-1
M. Gabriel / S. Suresh Kumar (TN) bt Deve Gowda/ Gangadharappa (KAR) 6-2,6-1
Shivaprasad / Madhusudan (KAR) bt. Arul M / Alexander James (TN) 6-0,6-1
D. Mariappan / Sathasivam Kannupayan (TN) bt Dr. Kedar Kumar Mandal (DL) / M. Anjinappa (KAR) 6-0, 6-0

Site maintained by OHM Solutions